NEW SOUTH WALES

NSW/ACT Regional Achievement & Community Awards

2017 Finalists

NSW Department of Industry, Lands, Crown Reserve Trust Corporate Manager's Award
• Armidale Tree Group Inc.
• Tilligerry Habitat Association Inc, Tanilba Bay
• The Rick Farley Soil Conservation Reserve, Birdwoodton

NSW Department of Industry, Lands, Crown Reserve Trust Community Manager's Award
• Coolatai Sportground Reserve Management Committee
• Norah Head Lighthouse Reserve Trust 
• The Ulladulla Native Flora and Fauna Reserve Trust

1st Choice Rentals Volunteering Award
• Dr Saba Nabi, Wagga Wagga
• Carmel (Fudge) Kaczmar, East Maitland
• Jeanette Purkis, Mawson

Ricoh Australia Customer Service Award
• Fitness in The Park, Goulburn
• North Coast Holiday Parks Red Rock
• Jim's Bean Machine, Goulburn

Prime Super Agricultural Innovation Award
• Caernarvon Cherry Co, Orange
• McGregor Gourlay, Moree
• Botanical Innovations, Molong
• Drape Net, Nashdale

Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award
• BaptistCare Maranoa Alstonville
• Gummun Place Hostel, Merriwa
• BlueWave Living, Woy Woy

Awards Australia Community Group of the Year Award
• The Flagstaff Group Ltd, Unanderra
• Lismore Helping Hands
• Hope Centre – Illawarra Food Hub 
• Moree Mobile Neighbourhood Watch

 

2016 Finalists

NSW Department of Industry, Lands, Crown Reserve Trust, Corporate Manager's Award

Tilligerry Habitat Association Inc 
Coffs Harbour City Council-Coffs Coast State Park 
The Ethnic Communities Council of Newcastle
Nambucca Shire Council, Business Development 


NSW Department of Industry, Lands, Crown Reserve Trust, Community Manager's Award

Belmont Wetlands State Park Trust of Rankin Park 
Borah Greek Reserve Trust for Public Hall 66806
Trundle Showground Trust 

Prime Super Community of the Year - Population Under 15,000 Award

BEST Food Garden of Inverell 
Nundle, New South Wales 
The Cad Factory of Sandigo 

Prime Super Community of the Year - Population Over 15,000 Award

The Cancer Support Group ACT Eden Monaro's Own of Queanbeyan 
Flagstaff Group of Unanderra 
Broken Hill Regional Events Centre Reserve Trust 

MOA Benchmarking Community Service in Aged Care Award

Kamini Morris of Long Jetty 
Suzanne Duggan 
Toni Shutt of Henty 
Trevor Russell of Boambee East 

1st Choice Rentals Volunteering Award

Carmel (Fudge) Kaczmar of East Maitland 
Hannah McInerney of Kiama 
Jennifer Cowley of Dubbo 
Paul Boultwood of Tarrawanna 

Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award

Weeroona Aged Care Residence of Cowra
Accessible Living Options of Bathurst 
Mareeba Aged Care of Maclean 

Dobija Print World Events and Tourism Award

Tamworth Country Music Festival 
Bluesfest of Byron Bay 
Parkes Elvis Festival 
Deni Ute Muste of Deniliquin 

 

2015 Finalists


CRT Agricultural Community Achiever Award

Brad Adams of Wauchope
Heath Rowe of HRFT Transport Mungindi
Kiama Farmers Market

Department of Primary Industries Crown Reserve Trust - Community Manager's Award 

Bungonia Park Trust
Ben Lomond War Memorial Hall Reseve Trust

 

Department of Primary Industries Crown Reserve Trust - Corporate Manager's Award

Bendemeer Preschool Incorporated Committee
The Ethnic Communities Council of Newcastle
Camden Head Pilot Station


Dobija Print World Events and Tourism Award

LightnUp Incorporated of Lismore
Boggabri Drovers Campfire 
Batlow CiderFest


MOA Benchmarking Community Service in Aged Care Award

Neil Pitt of Elemore Valley
Sarah Marciano of Byron Bay
Paws Pet Therapy of Thirlmere

Peabody Energy Environment & Landcare Award

Friends of the Colo of Wentworth Falls
Fingal Head Coastcare Inc. 
Coal Point Progress Association


Prime Super Community of the Year - Population Over 15,000 Award

Tidy Up Taree
Cancer Care Western NSW
Co-Care Incorporated of Tamworth


Prime Super Community of the Year - Population Under 15,000 Award

Local Health Medical Trust of Barham
Tumut District Community Transport
BEST Food Garden of Inverell


Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award

BaptistCare Maranoa Alstonville Residental Aged Care
BlueWave Living of Woy Woy
Charles O'Neill Hostel - Catholic Healthcare Mayfield
Feros Care of Byron Bay

 

2014 Finalists

The Crown Lands Crown Reserve Trust - Corporate Managers Award
• Byron Bay Communitu Association Incorporated - Byron Bay
• Lake Menindee Plantation Reserve Trust
• NSW Crown Holiday Parks Trust - Urunga Heads Holiday Park Morgo St Reserve

The Crown Lands Crown Reserve Trust - Community Managers Award
• Bega Showground Trust - Bega
• Tamworth Public Recreation Reserve Trust - Tamworth
• Mount Arthur Reserve Trust - Wellington

The Peabody Environment and Landcare Award
• Fingal Head Coastcare Inc - Fingal Head
• Illawarra Youth Landcare - Illawarra
• Ray Thompson - Nyngan

The Prime Super Community of the Year Population Under 15,000 Award
• Nimbin Neighbourhood & Information Centre Inc
• Tathra Mountain Bike Club
• Warrae Wanni - Muswellbrook South Public School

The Prime Super Community of the Year Population Over 15,000 Award
• Byron Bay Community Association Incorporated
• Committee 4 Wagga
• Friends of the Regal Incorporated - Newcastle

The Elite Coatings Regional Service Award
• Alf Cantrell - Yeoval
• Dianne O'Brien - Umina Beach
• William Murray - Bulli

The Dobija Print World Events and Tourism Award
• Batlow Ciderfest
• Brunswick Heads Old & Gold Festival
• Canowindra Balloon Challenge Inc

2013 Finalists
The Crown Lands Crown Reserve Trust - Corporate Managers Award
• Central Coast Holiday Parks - Wyong Shire Council
• Wollongong City Council - The Blue Mile

The Crown Lands Crown Reserve Trust - Community Managers Award
• Bulahdelah War Memorial Reserve Trust
• Tuggerah Lakes Reserve Trust

The Fantastic Furniture Indigenous Achievement Award
• Peak Hill Aboriginal Landcare Group
• William O'Brien

The Fantastic Furniture Youth Leadership Award
• Jayla Nix
• Saul Brady

The Prime Super Community of the Year - Population Under 15,000 Award
• Deniliquin Business Chamber
• Lower Lachlan Community Services

The Prime Super Community of the Year - Population Over 15,000 Award
• Catholic Community Services - Orana Division
• Our House

The Peabody Environment and Landcare Award
• Corowa District Landcare
•Ray Thompson

The Essential Energy Regional Service Award
• Alf Cantrell
• William Lawson

The Speciality Press Events and Tourism Award
• Canowindra Challenge Inc
• The Legendary Pacific Coast

The University of Newcastle Business Achievement Award
• Central Coast Group Training
• Milspec Manufacturing Pty Ltd

2012 Finalists
The Crown Lands Crown Reserve Trust – Corporate Managers Award
• Byron Youth Services of Byron Bay
• Bellinger Heads Holiday Park

The Crown Lands Crown Reserve Trust – Community Managers Award
• Cowra Showground Racecourse & Paceway Trust
• Mount Arthur Reserve Trust of Wellington

The NSW Trade & Investment - Business Development Organisation Award
• Hunter Region Business Enterprise Centre
• Johns River Progress Association of Morrland

The NSW Department Trade and Investment - Events & Tourism Award
• Boggabri Drovers Campfire
• The Legendary Pacific Coast of Port Macquarie

The Salvation Army Employment Plus - Business & Employment Award
• Landsavers Pty Ltd - Red Head
• Lithgow Bizzi Paws - Lithgow

The Peabody - Environment and Landcare Award
• Gunnedah Urban Landcare Group
• Inland Waterways Rejuvenation Association of Dubbo

The Prime Super - Regional & Rural Development Award
• Australian Vermiculture Pty Ltd - Broken Hill
• Glenwarrie Partnership - Tamworth

The Essential Energy - Regional Service Award
• Ted Bickford - Tuncurry
• Elsie Gordon - DUbbo

The NSW Department of Primary Industries - Community of the Year Award (population under 15,000)
• Dungog & District Neighbourcare Inc
• Unitincare Casino Transport Team

The NSW Department of Primary Industries - Community of the Year Award (population over 15,000)
• East Ballina Lions Club Inc.
• Windale Mens Shed

2011 Finalists
The Crown Lands Crown Reserve Trust – Corporate Managers Award
• Bendemeer Preschool Inc - Bendemeer
• Coffs Harbour Showground & Public Recreation Trust - Coffs Harbour

The Crown Lands Crown Reserve Trust – Community Trust Award
• Mount Arthur Reserve Trust - Wellington
• Yarrie Lake Flora, Fauna & Recreation Reserve Trust - Wee Waa

The NSW Trade & Investment - Business Development Organisation Award
• Ariah Park Community
• Cobar Enterprise Facilitation - Cobar

The NSW Trade & Investment - Events & Tourism Award
• Canowindra Challenge Inc - Canowindra
• The Long Paddock - Hay

The Salvation Army Employment Plus - Business & Employment Award
• Chill at Evans Cafe - Evans Head
• Mai-Wel Group - Maitland

The Peabody - Environment and Landcare Award
• Australian Ecosystem Foundation - Lithgow
• Robert Quirk - Murwillumbah

The Prime Super - Regional & Rural Development Award
• C02 Australia - Wagga Wagga
• Outback Beds - Walgett

The Essential Energy - Regional Service Award
• Allison Hammett - Stockton
• George McCormick - Walgett Shire

The Crown Lands - Community of the Year Award (population under 15,000)
• Deniliquin Ute Muster Volunteers
• Morundah Community

The Crown Lands - Community of the Year Award (population over 15,000)
• Byron Bay Community Association Inc
• East Ballina Lions Club Inc

2010 Finalists
The NSW Industry & Investment Business Enterprise Award
• Cumnock Progress Association
• Milthorpe Business Committee

The NSW Industry & Investment Events and Tourism Award
• Booderee National Park - Jervis Bay
• Spirit of the Land - Lockhart
• The Long Paddock - Hay

The Salvation Army Employment Plus Employment and Training Award
• Break Thru People Solutions NSW Western Region - Dubbo
• Illawarra Industry Apprenticeship Project - Wollongong
• The Eurobodalla Adult Education Centre Inc - Batemans Bay

The Peabody Environment and Landcare Award
• Little River Landcare Group Inc - Yeoval
• Declan Clausen - Wallsend
• Martin Royds - Braidwood

The NSW Land & Property Management Authority Crown Reserve Trust - Corporate Managers Award
• The Four Post Youth Camp Trust - Mathoura
• Silverton Village Community Reserve Trust - Silverton
• Victoria Park Recreation Reserve Trust - Dubbo

The NSW Land & Property Management Authority Crown Reserve Trust - Community Trust Award
• Banjo Paterson Park Trust - Yeoval
• Gooloogong War Memorial Hall Trust - Gooloogong
• Yarrie Lake Flora & Fauna Recreation Reserve Trust - Wee Waa

The NSW Land & Property Management Authority Community of the Year Award (population under 15,000)
• Age of Fishes Museum - Canowindra
• Brunswick Heads Chamber of Commerce Inc - Brunswick Heads
• Cumnock & District Progress Association - Cumnock

The NSW Land & Property Management Authority - Community of the Year Award (population over 15,000)
• Broken Hill Volunteer Community - Broken Hill
• Disability Trust - Fairy Meadow
• Tweed Palliative Support Inc - Murwillumbah

2009 Finalists
The Department of Industry & Investment Business Enterprise Award
• Ballina Chamber of Commerce & Industry Inc - Ballina
• Brunswick Heads Chamber of Commerce Inc - Brunswick Heads
• Cumnock Progress Association - Cumnock

The Department of Industry & Investment Events and Tourism Award
Grand Pacific Drive - Wollongong

• Mungindi Music Festival Committee - Mungindi
• Yeoval Mulga Bill Festival - Yeoval
The Integral Energy Regional Service Award
• Juan Alvarez - Cambewarra
• John Blunt - Orange
• George McCormick - Walgett

The Kleenheat Gas Environment and Landcare Award
• Environmental Champions Program Caldwell Cluster Group - Barham
• Little River Landcare Group Inc - Yeoval
• Mid Coast Dairy Advancement Group Inc - Taree

The Land & Property Management Authority Crown Reserve - Trust Managers Award

• Coffs Harbour Showground & Public Recreation Trust - Coffs Harbour
• Lady Denman Management Committee - Huskisson
• Newcastle Historic Reserve Trust - Newcastle

The Land & Property Management Authority Crown Reserve - Trust Community Award
• Alumy Creek Reserve Trust - Grafton
• Broken Hill Regional Events Centre Reserve Trust - Broken Hill
• Montreal Goldfield Management Committee - Bermagui

The Land & Property Management Authority - Community of the Year Award (population under 15,000)
• Brunswick Heads Chamber of Commerce Inc - Brunswick Heads
• Premer Community - Premer
• Rural Care Link Drought Relief Team - Jindera

The Land & Property Management Authority - Community of the Year Award (population over 15,000)
• Caringa Enterprises Ltd - South Grafton
• Power of Choice - Port Macquarie

2008 Finalists
The Department of State & Regional Development Business Enterprise Award
• Hunternet Cooperative Ltd - Newcastle
• Regional Media Networks Pty Ltd - Bowral
• Totaltravel.com - Byron Bay

The Department of State & Regional Development Events and Tourism Award
• Brunswick Heads Old & Gold Festival - Brunswick Heads
• Elvis Revival Inc - Parkes
• Mungindi Music Festival - Mungindi

The Integral Energy Regional Service Award
• Peter “Jack” Barnes - Eugowra
• Tania Hartigan - Wallabadah
• Steven Lucas - Armidale

The Kleenheat Gas Environment and Landcare Award
• Canberra Girls Grammar School - Deakin
• Clean Energy for Eternity - Bega
• Little River Landcare Group - Yeoval

The Department of Lands Crown Reserve Trust Administrators Award
• Conargo Shire Council - Conargo
• Dubbo City Council - Dubbo
• Newcastle Historic Reserve Trust - Newcastle

The Department of Lands Crown Reserve Trust Community Award
• Ashby Community Centre & Recreation Reserve - Ashby
• Killalea State Park Trust - Shellharbour
• Wanganella Tidy Towns Committee - Wanganella

The Department of Lands Community of the Year Award (population under 15,000)
• Coomba District Progress Association - Coomba
• The Drought Relief Team, Rural Care Inc - Jindera
• Tullamore Inc - Tullamore

The Department of Lands Community of the Year Award (population over 15,000)
• Hunter Youth Challenge - Singleton
• Royal Volunteer Coastal Patrol - Port Stephens Nelson Bay
• Marymead Child & Family Centre - Narrabundah