NEW SOUTH WALES

NSW/ACT Regional Achievement & Community Awards

Prizes

Seven category winners will be presented with $2,000 and a trophy, the other category winner will receive Television exposure on PRIME7 and a trophy. 

Every nomination receives a certificate of achievement. 

 

  

 

Judging

Four category finalists are selected for each category award.

From the four category finalists, one is selected as the category award winner.

Judging takes place after nominations close.

The decisions of the judging panel are final and no correspondence will be entered into.

A big thank you to our judging panel which includes representatives from award sponsors, community leaders and independent expert judges for each category.

 

Executive Panel

Annie Kiefer, State Honorary Secretary, CWA of NSW

Kate O’Mara, Director, Special Projects, Regional Development Australia Hunter

Jane Nolan, Head of Residential Operations, Uniting 

Thomas Brand, Director of Sales & Marketing, Fairmont Resort & Spa

Kylee Warner, Senior Project Manager, Crown Reserves, Department of Planning, Industry and Environment

Neville Tomkins OAM, JP, Chief Commissioner, Scouts Australia - NSW

Councillor Chris Van der Kley, Deputy Mayor, Blue Mountains City Council

Gemma Rygate, Chief Executive Officer, Centre for Volunteering

Tim Doolan, State Manager, CRT

 

Expert Judges 

Ed Mallett, Managing Director, Employsure

Justin Popp, Project Support Officer – Regional Services, Department of Planning, Industry and Environment

Brian Wood, National Sales Manager - Wholesale, Ricoh Australia

Sherrie Castaldini, Senior Community Engagement Specialist, TransGrid

Sandra Strong, CEO, Mackellar Care Services

 

Partner Judges

Freya Mudie, Project Support Officer – Regional Services, Department of Planning, Industry and Environment

Jean Dennehy, Regional Wholesale Manager – NSW, Ricoh Australia

Sophie Packer, Communications and Marketing Advisor, TransGrid

Catherine Smith, CEO and Founder, Wholistic Financial Solutions

Scott Boyle, Regional Manager – Southern NSW, Nth East VIC, ACT, Prime Super

Annette Mackay, Regional Manager – Northern NSW, Prime Super