SOUTH AUSTRALIA

South Australian Community Achievement Awards

2021 Finalists

Office for Ageing Well Tackling Ageism Award

• My Care Solution of Campbelltown
• Unyime Jasper of Woodville
• Helen Barrie of Adelaide

 

Jones Harley Toole Community Road Safety Award

• Road Trauma Support Team SA of Prospect
• Aboriginal Road Safety & Driver Licensing of Adelaide
• Heather Muller of Yahl

 

Ricoh Australia Customer Service Award

• Juggle House Experiences of Mannum
• Meeting Place MV of McLaren Vale
• Out & About Clothing of Keith

 

Breakthrough Mental Health Research Foundation Innovation in Mental Health, Social and Emotional Wellbeing Award
• SA Lived Experience Leadership & Advocacy Network of Adelaide
• Growing with Gratitude of Hyde Park
• Youth Opportunities of Somerton Park
• Ski for Life of Mt Gambier

 

Rural Doctors Workforce Agency Rural Community Health and Wellbeing Award
• Yorke Peninsula Community Care and Transport of Minlaton
• Kimberley Pursche of Whyalla
• Health Focus of Port Augusta

 

Minister for Innovation and Skills Small Business Award
• Canoe the Coorong of Goolwa
• Barossa Helicopters of Lyndoch
• Australian Native Food Co. of Adelaide


Community Centres SA The Loneliness Cure Award
• UnitingSA Taperoo Community Centre
• Robertstown War Memorial Community Centre of Robertstown
• Silver Citz of Hackham West

 

Woolworths Sports in the Community Award
• Goodwood Saints Football Club of Millswood
• Adelaide Nepalese Cricket Association of Netley
• Afghan Cricket Club of Para Hills
• Fitzroy Community Club of Welland

 

Australian Dental Foundation Community Welfare Innovation Award
• Eldercare ElderPRIDE of Eastwood
• With Love Formalwear of Salisbury
• Cops for Kids of Welland

 

Carers SA Carer Achievement Award
• Ian Ward of Parafield Gardens
• Janine Warren of Kingscote
• Amy Liaw of Eastwood

 

Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award
• Matthew Flinders Home Inc of Port Lincoln
• RSL Care SA of Myrtle Bank
• Pop-Up Community Care of Evandale