TASMANIA

Tasmanian Community Achievement Awards

2016 Finalists

Fonterra Australia Agriculture Award
Pearns Steam World of Westbury
DairyTas of Burnie
Tasmanian Women in Agriculture of Launceston

MAIB Disability Achievement Award
Sara Waitzer of Sandy Bay
Brad Mitchell of Hadspen
Paul Pritchard of Taroona
Kevin Faulkner of Lewisham

Ricoh Business Centre Hobart Environment Award
Sally Salier of Hobart
Sustainable Living Tasmania
Raptor and Wildlife Refuge of Tasmania Inc

Heather & Christopher Chong Outstanding Achiever Award
Emma Price of Riverside
Donna Wright of Glenorchy
Campbell Remess of Acton Park

Prime Super Community Group of the Year Award
Colony 47 Bush Tucker Trail of Launceston
Live@theWharf Inc of Ulverstone
Rotary Club of Scottsdale
Produce to the People Inc of Cooee

Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award
The Salvation Army Barrington Lodge of New Town
Uniting AgeWell of Rosetta
May Shaw Health Centre Inc – Aminya of Scottsdale

EPA Sustainability Award
Bell Bay Aluminium
University of Tasmania’s Sustainable Transport Strategy
Andrew Walter Constructions of Granton
Greenham Tasmania & Botanical Resources Australia of Smithton

Get Moving Tasmania Physical Activity Award
ACTIVE Strahan
Surf Life Saving Tasmania
Women's TRY-athlon and Fun Run Committee of Circular Head

Betta Milk ‘Make it Betta’ Health Achievement Award
TADTas Inc of Sandy Bay
Mitch McPherson of Tranmere
Community Transport Services Tasmania Inc of Derwent Park
Prevent Alcohol and Risk Related Trauma in Youth of Hobart

 

2015 Finalists

Betta Milk ‘Make it Betta’ Health Achievement Award
• Dorset Council - Active Youth Program
• SecondBite - Glenorchy
• Tasmanian School Canteen Association - Battery Point

Heather & Christopher Chong Outstanding Achiever Award
• Gretchen Long - Scottsdale
• Hayden Applebee - Stony Rise
• Kaye Fox - Nubeena
• Merrilyn Young – Deloraine

EPA Sustainability Award
• Cubed Espresso Bar - Nubeena
• ENVORINEX - George Town
• Veolia - Sorell

Ricoh Business Centre Hobart Environment Award
• Bicycle Network Tasmania - Hobart
• Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary - Brighton
• Northern Tasmanian Waste Management Group - Launceston

MAIB Disability Achievement Award
• Ben Winwood - Launceston
• Caitlin Radford - Moriarty
• Paul Pritchard - South Hobart
• Rebecca Astell – Penguin

Capital Innovation Insurance Group Innovation in Safety Award
• Briar Maritime Services - Sprent
• Huon Aquaculture - Hobart
• Kentish Road Safety Bike Park - Sheffield

Fonterra Australia Agriculture Award
• Friends of the Jordan River School Farm - Geilston Bay
• Meadowbank Vineyard - Glenora
• Pearns Steam World - Westbury

Prime Super Community Group of the Year Award
• Hospice Volunteers South Tas - Hobart
• Interweave Arts - Invermay
• Raw Alive & Well - Oatlands
• The Friends of Rocky Hills Group - Swansea

 

2014 Finalists

Heather & Christopher Chong Outstanding Achiever Award
• Dennis Turner - Orielton
• Ted Bosveld – Riverside
• Melanie Irons – Mt Nelson

Capital Innovation Insurance Group Innovation in Safety Award
• Brian Nicholas – Hanson Construction Materials - Moonah
• St Michaels Association Inc. - Newstead
• Hazell Bros Group – Derwent Park
• Ronald Young & Co Builders – Hobart

MAIB Disability Achievement Award
• Duncan Meerding – North Hobart
• Jessamine Gibb – Bonnet Hill
• Kevin Faulkner - Lewisham

Fonterra Australia Agriculture Award
• Beams Bros Pty Ltd – Flowery Gully
• Fiona Kerslake – Launceston
• Fruit Growers Tasmania Inc - Hobart
• Landfall and Landfall Farm Fresh – Launceston

EPA Sustainability Award
• Hazell Bros Group – Derwent Park
• University of Tasmania – West Hobart
• The Ugly Duck Out - Swansea

Ricoh Business Centre Hobart Environment Award
• Central Coast Council - Ulverstone
• Xsquared Architects Pty Ltd – Hobart
• Midlands Conservation Fund – Launceston

Carers Tasmania Carer Friendly Workplace Award
• King Island Council – Currie
• OneCare – Hobart
• Corumbene Nursing Home – New Norfolk

Prime Super Community Group of the Year Award
• A Fairer World - Howrah
• Project U-Turn - Molesworth
• Hospice Volunteers South Tas Inc – Hobart

 

2012 Finalists

Tamar Valley Dairy Business Enterprise Award
• Giggles Early Learning
• Plants Management Australia

Howrah Plumbing Community of the Year Award
• Healthy House - Community Action Program
• BrightStars Dance Troupe
• Choir of High Hopes Hobart Inc

MAIB Disability Achievement Award
• Nelly Jaehne
• Louise Paine
• Todd Hodgetts

Ricoh Business Centre Hobart Environment and Sustainability Award
• Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary
• Bookend Trust

Prime Super Events and Tourism Award
• Encore Theatre Company
• Christina Henri

Heather & Christopher Chong Outstanding Achiever Award
• Trish O'Duffy and Kathy LeFevre
• Judi Adams

Angove Family Winemakers Primary Industries & Agriculture Award
• Devonport Poultry Club - Chooks in Schools Program
• Jan Richardson

Volunteering Tasmania Volunteer Management Award
• Hobart City Mission
• Calvary Health Care Tasmania

 

2011 Finalists

Tamar Valley Dairy Business Enterprise Award
• Business Mentor Services Tasmania
• Landfall Farm Fresh Pty Ltd
• Murrays Day Out

Howrah Plumbing Community of the Year Award
• Bridport Innovations Incorporated
• The Hillwood River Festival 'on show' 2011

MAIB Disability Achievement Award
• Cathy Bantick
• Katherine Reed

Nyrstar Environment and Sustainability Award
• FIMBY Food In My Backyard
• Kentish Energy Efficiency Network Embracing Renewables Inc (KEENER)
• Dr. Eric Woehler

Prime Super Events and Tourism Award
• Burnie City Council - The Burnie Challenge
• Huon Valley Escapes
• Launceston Festivale Inc

Heather and Christopher Chong Outstanding Achiever Award
• Diane Hayes
• Michael Meaney

Searson Buck People Innovation in Business Award
• Inghams Enterprises Pty Ltd
• Northern Children's Network Inc

Volunteering Tasmania Volunteer Management Award
• Hobart City Mission
• RSPCA Tasmania