NEW SOUTH WALES

Seven News Young Achiever Awards - NSW/ACT

2018 Finalists

First National Real Estate Leadership Award
Dane Moores, 29 of Wright

Emma Byrne, 27 of Canberra 
Dr Nicole Seebacher, 28 of Sydney
Lily Wu, 23 of Sydney

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
Grace Partridge, 25 of Northbridge 
Leonard Weiss, 25 of Forrest 
Vanessa Marian Varghese, 29 of Byron Bay 
Will Hazzard, 16 of Meadow Flat 

Aboriginal Education Council Aboriginal Education Award
Amy Sarandopoulos, 28 of Redfern 
Emma Chapman, 25 of St Clair 
Shaarn Hayward, 26 of Bonny Hills 
Hailee Provest, 21 of Windradyne 

Freemasons of NSW/ACT Community Service Award
Ana Musson, 23 of Sydney
Hannah Diviney, 18 of Penshurst 
Michael Bonnici, 20 of Alfords Point
Sacha Thomas, 17 of Balmain

Worldwide Sports Award
Deborah Greenbaum, 20 of Blakehurst 
Jemma Smith, 18 of Daleys Point 
Finnian Alexander, 19 of Gladesville 
Simon Chandra, 14 of Brookvale 

WFI Insurance Small Business Achiever Award
Brandon Charles Evertz – Big Review TV, 24 of The Rocks
Joshua Ross – Humanitix, 29 of Sydney 
Alix O'Hara – Mashblox Pty Ltd, 29 of Deakin 
Luke Piccolo – Limone Dining, 28 of Griffith 

Soroptimist International Women Creating Change Award
Anastasia Volkova, 26 of Eveleigh 
Emily Milton Smith, 26 of Glenorie  
Macinley Butson, 17 of Mangerton 
Stephanie Reed, 25 of Callaghan 

 

2017 Finalists

First National Real Estate Leadership Award
• Nat Ware, 28 of WAITARA

• Maddison O'Gradey-Lee, 19 of BATEAU BAY 
• Rachael Stevens, 25 of HOLDER  

Awards Australia Small Business Achiever Award
• Evelyn Vallejo - Viewspotter, 28 of SYDNEY 
• Cindy Huynh - HSC Hero, 21 of SMITHFIELD 
• Isobel Crumblin - Fly By Fun, 27 of REDFERN 
• Nipuni Wijewickrema - GG's Flowers, 23 of YARRALUMLA  

Aboriginal Education Council Aboriginal Education Award
• Carlie Gemmell, 27 of GLENFIELD PARK 

• Renee April Wootton, 23 of RANDWICK 
• Maeve Thomson, 24 of LILYFIELD 

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
• Holley Somerville-Knott, 13 of LENNOX HEAD 
• Kaylene Milner, 29 of LEICHHARDT 
• Jessica Van, 28 of WATERLOO 
• Louisa Magrics, 26 of MAYFIELD  

WHO Printing Environment & Sustainability Award
 Joe Duggan, 28 of HACKETT

• Anika Molesworth, 29 of BROKEN HILL
• Joshua Gilbert, 25 of GRIFFITH  

Freemasons of NSW/ACT Community Service Award
 Ella Reed, 25 of COOKS HILL

• Nat Ware, 28 of WAITARA 
• Nipuni Wijewickrema, 23 of YARRALUMLA 
• Ruth Lewis-Jones, 28 of BUNDEENA 

 

2016 Finalists

The Aboriginal Education Council Aboriginal Education Award
• Joshua Celi, 23 of ESTELLA
• Carlie Gemmell, 26 of GLENFIELD PARK
• Jo-Anne Hurwitz, 29 of WAVERTON
• Brendon Burns, 25 of CLAREMONT MEADOWS

WHO Printing Environment and Sustainability Award
• Holley Somerville-Knott, 12 of LENNOX HEAD
• Megan Hounslow, 19 of INGLEBURN
• Grace Liley, 23 of BLAKEHURST

AustralianSuper Career Kick Start Award
• Matthew Hill, 27 of NORTH PARRAMATTA
• Ashleigh Pengelly, 26 of WAGGA WAGGA
• Jane Jinying Lin, 22 of LYNEHAM

First National Real Estate Leadership Award
• Hourieh Marouche, 22 of BASS HILL
• Rachael Stevens, 24 of HOLDER
• Tom Perfrement, 22 of HAWKER
• Bregje van der Heijden, 27 of NARRABRI

Santos Indigenous Achievement Award
• Kyah Simon, 24 of NORTH PARRAMATTA
Dolie Ufi, 23 of LEUMEAH
• Danielle Hobday, 22 of MANGROVE MOUNTAIN

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
• James Farley, 25 of WAGGA WAGGA
• Meghan Alys Bailes, 21 of WOMBAT
• Genevieve Clay-Smith, 27 of ALEXANDRIA

Freemasons of NSW/ACT Community Service Award
• Ruth Lewis-Jones, 27 of BUNDEENA
• Kimberly La, 17 of BEECROFT
• Rose Cox, 16 of STRATHFIELD

 

2015 Finalists

Freemasons NSW & ACT Community Service Award
• Maddison O’Gradey-Lee - Bateau Bay
• Melissa Tierney - Kiama Heights
• Rose Cox - Strathfield
• Thamir Shamaon - Bossley Park

Australian National University Science Leadership Award
• Adrian Dudek - Canberra
• Ethan Butson - Mangerton
Dr Michael Bowen - Sydney
• Sarah Verdon - The Rock

Santos Indigenous Achievement Award
• Danielle Hobday - Mangrove Mountain
• Noleen Hoskins - Cranbrook
• Rhett Burraston - Airds

The Coffee Club Arts & Fashion Award
• Alexandra Malpass - Cabarita
• Daniel Monks - Newtown
• Cassidy-Rae Wilson - Glenhaven

WHO Printing Environment and Sustainability Award
• Alex Allchin - Sydney
• Jaden Harris - North Curl Curl
• Parrys Raines - Mount Ousley

Bartercard Leadership and Innovation Award
• Cheryl-Leigh Smith, 21 of Elermore Vale
• Ethan Butson, 19 of Mangerton
• Jamie Barwick, 25 of Armidale

AustralianSuper Career Kick Start Award
• Kate Loudon - Dubbo
• Leonnee Pinchen-Martin - Tamworth
• Troy Tungai - Barrack Heights