TASMANIA

Tasmanian Young Achiever Awards

2020 Finalists

 

Tasplan Create Change Award

 

• Toby Thorpe, 18 of Huonville
• Zoe Douglas-Kinghorn, 22 of South Hobart
• George Scott, 18 of Sandy Bay
• Samantha Andrews, 28 of Bridgewater

 

St.LukesHealth Healthier Communities Award

 

• Harriet Beattie, 28 of Scottsdale
• Brittany Szlezak, 29 of Chigwell
• Rayyan Baig, 17 of Park Grove
• Raw Strength Tasmania, 28 of Rokeby

 

Heather & Christopher Chong Community Service & Volunteering Award

 

• Steven Elliston, 23 of Kingston
• Jordon King, 17 of Bridgewater
• Toby Thorpe, 18 of Huonville
• Alissia Pearson, 22 of Riverside

 

First National Real Estate Leadership Award

 

• Gabrielle Dewsbury, 17 of Newnham
• Madeline Wells, 24 of Wynyard
• William Smith, 27 of Montana
• Rose Lindner, 27 of Montrose

 

Dental South Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Achievement Award

 

• Kitana Mansell, 19 of Lutana
• Jordy Gregg, 22 of Glenorchy
• Mia King, 18 of East Launceston

 

Motors Tasmania Sports Award

 

• Flynn Caro, 16 of Kingston Beach
• Matthew French, 19 of Tinderbox
• Amber French, 16 of Tinderbox
• Kate Eckhart, 22 of West Hobart

 

Spirit of Tasmania Tourism and Hospitality Award

 

• Alexandra Turner, 25 of Rosetta
• Evelyn McCormack, 27 of Hobart
• Benjamin Coe, 23 of Flowery Gully
• Freya Downie, 15 of Gretna

 

Colony 47 Transition to Work Award

 

• Jan Richards, 18 of Latrobe
• Madeline Wade, 19 of Saltwater River
• Patrick Rosevear, 17 of Rosevears
• Brigid Thomson, 21 of Sandy Bay

 

TADPAC Print Service to the Disability Sector Award

 

• Nicole McKillop, 23 of Margate
• Cody Woulleman, 24 of Rokeby
• Katie Holmstrom, 25 of Brighton
• Heidi La Paglia, 26 of Hobart

 

Travel Associates Career Achievement Award

 

• Julian Cook, 27 of North Hobart
• Shannon Umgeher, 25 of Murdunna
• Ashley Evans, 29 of Port Arthur
• Alice Saul, 29 of Sandford

 

 

2019 Finalists

 

Colony 47 Transition to Work Award

 Kelly Deane, 24 of SORELL

 Alex Morris Baguley, 28 of LESLIE VALE 

 Dylan Wagner, 24 of ROKEBY 

 Kyle Hodgman, 20 of AUSTINS FERRY 

  

Heather & Christopher Chong Community Service & Volunteering Award

 Toby Thorpe, 17 of HUONVILLE 

 Chloe Payne, 12 of NORWOOD 

 Campbell Remess, 14 of ACTON PARK 

 Theo Kapodistrias, 28 of SANDY BAY 

  

Spirit of Tasmania Tourism and Hospitality Award

 Elias Solis, 29 of NEW TOWN 

 Alexandra Turner, 24 of ROSETTA 

 Mariska Scerri, 20 of RAILTON 

 Freya Downie, 14 of GRETNA 

  

TADPAC Print Service to the Disability Sector Award

 Matthew Etherington, 23 of SANDY BAY 

 Dakoda Leary, 20 of CHIGWELL 

 Lauren Burnes, 27 of ST HELENS 

 Karita Casimaty, 29 of MOONAH 

  

Dental South Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Achievement Award

 Denni Proctor, 26 of WEST LAUNCESTON 

 Mia King, 17 of EAST LAUNCESTON 

 Zac Romagnoli-Townsend, 25 of NUBEENA 

 Grace Williams, 20 of BLACKMANS BAY

  

St.LukesHealth Healthier Communities Award

 Dr Daniel Hoyle, 29 of NEW TOWN 

 Matthew Etherington, 23 of SANDY BAY 

 Brittany Chatwin, 25 of BURNIE 

 Dr Rosie Clark, 29 of TAROONA 

  

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education Teaching Excellence Award

 Luke Tepper, 26 of SUMMERHILL 

 Ashleigh Devereux, 27 of LUTANA 

 Thomas Coad, 28 of TRANMERE 

 Grace Birchall, 24 of SHEARWATER 

  

First National Real Estate Leadership Award

 Samuel Watson, 18 of ULVERSTONE 

 Ee Jon Yeoh, 27 of SOUTH HOBART 

 Grace Williams, 21 of GRANTON 

 Cameron Scott, 26 of MORNINGTON

  

Motors Tasmania Sports Award

 Anya Louw, 18 of AMBLESIDE 

 Daniel Watkins, 23 of GROVE

 Kate Eckhardt, 21 of WEST HOBART

  

 

2018 Finalists

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
Alexander Rodrigues, 24 of West Hobart
Stephanie Eslake, 27 of Sandy Bay 
Amber Koroluk-Stephenson, 29 of Mount Stuart 

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education Teaching Excellence Award

Kirby Medcraft, 29 of Lutana 
Olivia Newlands, 25 of Howden 
Thomas Coad, 27 of Tranmere 

First National Real Estate Leadership Award

Nene Manasseh, 26 of Glenorchy
Samuel Watson, 17 of Ulverstone 
Grant Milbourne, 28 of Lenah Valley 

Heather & Christopher Chong Community Service & Volunteering Award

Olivia Fleming, 21 of Rosny Park
Grace Hills, 21 of Hayes 
Nathan Morey, 27 of Hobart 

TADPAC Print Service to the Disability Sector Award

Luke Williams, 18 of Newtown 
Matthew Etherington, 22 of Taroona 
Jack Dyson, 20 of Rokeby 

St.LukesHealth Healthier Communities Award

Cara Shearer, 27 of Latrobe
Nadine Ozols, 29 of Bicheno 
Matthew Etherington, 22 of Taroona 

Spirit of Tasmania Tourism and Hospitality Award

Emily Briffa, 29 of West Hobart 
Nikia Shaw, 20 of Sandy Bay
Tara Howell, 27 of Launceston

Motors Tasmania Sports Award
Madeleine Fasnacht, 18 of Blackmans Bay 
Jasmin Galbraith & Chloe Fisher, 18 of Sandy Bay 
Sam Walker, 15 of Bridgewater 

Colony 47 Young Indigenous Achievement Award

Bianca Templar, 22 of Newham 
Madelena Andersen-Ward, 26 of Margate 
Madeline Wells, 22 of Wynyard 

 

2017 Finalists

Colony 47 Young Indigenous Achievement Award
Jacob Prehn, 29 of Kingston

Madeline Wells, 21 of Wynyard
Sinsa Mansell, 29 of Launceston

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
Grace Herbert, 27 of Hobart
Stephanie Eslake, 26 of Hobart
Tyler Richardson, 29 of Sandy Bay 

Heather & Christopher Chong Community Service & Volunteering Award
Caitlin Wilkinson, 25 of South Hobart
Campbell Remess, 12 of Acton Park
Mohammad Nourouzi, 23 of South Launceston
Saraswathy Varatharajullu, 27 of Hobart 

St.LukesHealth Healthier Communities Award
Dr Jessica Manuela, 28 of Blackmans Bay
Nadine Ozols, 28 of Scottsdale
Thomas Cole, 27 of South Launceston 

TADPAC Print Service to the Disability Sector Award
Katherine Elliston, 24 of South Hobart
Luke Williams, 17 of Hobart
Shai Denny, 22 of Ridgely 

Motors Tasmania Sports Award
Anna Walls, 16 of Taroona
Ariarne Titmus, 16 of Launceston
Henry Youl, 21 of Hadspen 

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education Teaching Excellence Award
Caitlin Cashion, 27 of Huntingfield
Dannica Green, 26 of Bridgewater
Nathan Mills, 28 of Dodges Ferry

 

 

2016 Finalists

AustralianSuper Career Kick Start Award
• Charlotte Hunn, 28 of Kingston
• Emilie McDonnell, 23 of Battery Point
• Emma Quinn, 28 of Lindisfarne

Heather and Christopher Chong Community Service Award
• Eliza Nolan, 22 of Lindisfarne
• Eva MacKinley, 25 of Sandy Bay
• Meg Cooper, 24 of Sandy Bay
• Nene Manasseh, 24 of Glenorchy

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
• Benjamin Price, 24 of Rosetta
• Halina Kaufman, 28 of Lenah Valley
• Maeve Mhairi MacGregor, 26 of West Hobart

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education, Teaching Excellence Award
• Jordana Schmidt, 28 of Margate
• Kate Merry, 27 of Riverside
• Samuel Morey, 28 of Berriedale
• Skye Tisdell, 28 of Lower Snug

St.LukesHealth Healthier Communities Award
• Alice McGushin, 25 of New Town
• Brent Cashion, 27 of Montrose
• Mitch McPherson, 28 of Tranmere

Motors Group Tasmania Sports Award
• Jacob Birtwhistle, 20 of Launceston
• James Robinson, 18 of Prospect
• Kate Eckhardt, 18 of West Hobart
• Wilson Mure, 22 of Tinderbox

Tadpac Print Service to the Disability Sector Award
• Carrie Leppard, 26 of Glenorchy
• Jessica Briers, 25 of New Norfolk
• Joshua Hicks, 22 of Burnie

Colony 47 Young Aboriginal Achievement Award
• Bianca Templar, 21 of Rocherlea
• David Bailey, 25 of South Hobart
• Jacob Prehn, 28 of Glenorchy
• Teangi Brown, 21 of Bellerive

 

 

2015 Finalists

First National Real Estate Leadership and Innovation Award
• Waqas Durrani - Hobart 

• Yaya Lu - Dynnyrne 
• Lily Millwood - West Launeston 

St.LukesHeath Health and Wellbeing Award
• Rachel Climie - Bonnet Hill 

• Katryna Induni - Dynnyrn
• Dr Lila Landowski - North Hobart 
• Mitch McPherson - Tranmere 

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
• Benjamin Price - South Hobart

• Hannah May Bartle - South Hobart
• Lyndon Riggall - Riverside   

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education Teaching Excellence Award 
• Ashley McPherson - Mornington 28 

• Zane Littlejohn - Summerhill
• Tobi Allan - Mawbanna  

Heather & Christopher Chong Community Service Award
• Kimberley Martin - Hobart 

• Mitch McPherson - Tranmere 
• Andrew Millhouse - Kingston

Tasmanian Institute of Sport Sports Award
• Jacob Birtwhistle - Riversdale

• Campbell Flakemore - Howrah
• Lauren Perry - West Launceston
• Macey Stewart - Devonport

Colony 47 Aboriginal Achievement Award
• David Bailey - South Hobart 

• Kartanya Maynard - Glenorchy
• Caleb Nichols-Mansell - Hobart 

AustralianSuper Career Kick Start Award 
• Loren Atkins - Relbia 

• Lucy MacDonald - Sandy Bay 
• Laura Mcilhenny - Rose Bay
• Andrew Millhouse - Kingston 

Tasmanian Early Years Foundation Excellence Award 
• Stacey Hall - Orielton

• Hannah Parkes - Kingston 
• Melissa Tyrrell - Claremont

TADPAC Print Service to the Disability Sector Award
• Kiralee Ainslie - Natone 

• Meg Cooper - Sandy Bay
• Vanessa Haigh - Newnham 

 

2012 Finalists

Heather and Christopher Chong Community Service Award
• Amy Fogarty
• Millie Rooney
• Alphonse Tshitenga-Mulumba

Mat Goggin Foundation Entrepreneurship Award
• Tristan McCarthy
• Catelyn Richards

Hydro Tasmania Environment Award
• Kim Beasy
• Jen Calder

First National Real Estate Leadership and Innovation Award
• James Atanasious
• Melanie Irons

TEMCO Science and Technology Award
• Dawn Doré
• Minnie Mao
• Clare Smith

Print Applied Technology Sports Award
• Luke Jackson
• Rebecca Quail

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education Teaching Excellence Award
• Emma Aorangi
• Kate Longey

Group Trade and Enterprise Achievement Award
• Kieran Rimmelzwaan
• Maja Veit

 

2011 Finalists

Fonterra Agricultural Award
• Robert Arvier
• Jessica Coad

Academy of the Arts: UTAS School of Visual and Performing Arts and Tasmanian Polytechnic Arts Award
• Duncan Meerding
• Bridget Nicklason-King
• Fred Showell

Spirit of Tasmania Award

• Dario Phillips
• Clare Smith

Tasmania Together Community Service Award
• Kelly Eijdenberg
• Sophie Fisher
• Alexander Moores

Hydro Tasmania Environment Award

• Emma Flukes
• Oliver Strutt

Camerons' Leadership and Innovation Award
• Cait Clarke
• Gregory Irons
• Lisa Tedeschi

TEMCO Science and Technology Award 
• Catherine Blizzard
• Jerome Staal

Print Applied Technology Sports Award
• Amy Cure
• Hugh Greenwood

Group Trade and Enterprise Achievement Award
• Bella Fountain
• Dario Phillips


2010 Finalists

Fonterra Agricultural Award
• Joe Bennett
• Robert Arvier

MyState Financial Arts Award
• Michael Lampard
• Peter Clark

Spirit of Tasmania Award
• Katerina Ogden
• Rose Tasker
• Ben Waterworth

Tasmania Together Community Service Award
• James Atanasious
• Katerina Ogden
• Madeleine Charles

Hydro Tasmania Environment Award
• Oliver Strutt
•Jessica Gathercole

Forestry Tasmania Regional Initiative Award
• Danni Murfet
• Brad Smith

TEMCO Science and Technology Award
• Adele Woodhouse
• Heather McGee

Print Applied Technology Sports Award
• Amy Cure
• Tristan Thomas
• Hugh Greenwood

Group Trade and Enterprise Achievement Award
• Saga Hassinen
• Lisa Tedeschi