TASMANIA

Tasmanian Young Achiever Awards

2017 Finalists

Colony 47 Young Indigenous Achievement Award
Jacob Prehn, 29 of Kingston
Madeline Wells, 21 of Wynyard
Sinsa Mansell, 29 of Launceston

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
Grace Herbert, 27 of Hobart
Stephanie Eslake, 26 of Hobart
Tyler Richardson, 29 of Sandy Bay 

Heather & Christopher Chong Community Service & Volunteering Award
Caitlin Wilkinson, 25 of South Hobart
Campbell Remess, 12 of Acton Park
Mohammad Nourouzi, 23 of South Launceston
Saraswathy Varatharajullu, 27 of Hobart 

St.LukesHealth Healthier Communities Award
Dr Jessica Manuela, 28 of Blackmans Bay
Nadine Ozols, 28 of Scottsdale
Thomas Cole, 27 of South Launceston 

TADPAC Print Service to the Disability Sector Award
Katherine Elliston, 24 of South Hobart
Luke Williams, 17 of Hobart
Shai Denny, 22 of Ridgely 

Motors Tasmania Sports Award
Anna Walls, 16 of Taroona
Ariarne Titmus, 16 of Launceston
Henry Youl, 21 of Hadspen 

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education Teaching Excellence Award
Caitlin Cashion, 27 of Huntingfield
Dannica Green, 26 of Bridgewater
Nathan Mills, 28 of Dodges Ferry

 

 

2016 Finalists

AustralianSuper Career Kick Start Award
• Charlotte Hunn, 28 of Kingston
• Emilie McDonnell, 23 of Battery Point
• Emma Quinn, 28 of Lindisfarne

Heather and Christopher Chong Community Service Award
• Eliza Nolan, 22 of Lindisfarne
• Eva MacKinley, 25 of Sandy Bay
• Meg Cooper, 24 of Sandy Bay
• Nene Manasseh, 24 of Glenorchy

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
• Benjamin Price, 24 of Rosetta
• Halina Kaufman, 28 of Lenah Valley
• Maeve Mhairi MacGregor, 26 of West Hobart

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education, Teaching Excellence Award
• Jordana Schmidt, 28 of Margate
• Kate Merry, 27 of Riverside
• Samuel Morey, 28 of Berriedale
• Skye Tisdell, 28 of Lower Snug

St.LukesHealth Healthier Communities Award
• Alice McGushin, 25 of New Town
• Brent Cashion, 27 of Montrose
• Mitch McPherson, 28 of Tranmere

Motors Group Tasmania Sports Award
• Jacob Birtwhistle, 20 of Launceston
• James Robinson, 18 of Prospect
• Kate Eckhardt, 18 of West Hobart
• Wilson Mure, 22 of Tinderbox

Tadpac Print Service to the Disability Sector Award
• Carrie Leppard, 26 of Glenorchy
• Jessica Briers, 25 of New Norfolk
• Joshua Hicks, 22 of Burnie

Colony 47 Young Aboriginal Achievement Award
• Bianca Templar, 21 of Rocherlea
• David Bailey, 25 of South Hobart
• Jacob Prehn, 28 of Glenorchy
• Teangi Brown, 21 of Bellerive

 

 

2015 Finalists

First National Real Estate Leadership and Innovation Award
• Waqas Durrani - Hobart 
• Yaya Lu - Dynnyrne 
• Lily Millwood - West Launeston 

St.LukesHeath Health and Wellbeing Award
• Rachel Climie - Bonnet Hill 
• Katryna Induni - Dynnyrn
• Dr Lila Landowski - North Hobart 
• Mitch McPherson - Tranmere 

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
• Benjamin Price - South Hobart
• Hannah May Bartle - South Hobart
• Lyndon Riggall - Riverside   

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education Teaching Excellence Award 
• Ashley McPherson - Mornington 28 
• Zane Littlejohn - Summerhill
• Tobi Allan - Mawbanna  

Heather & Christopher Chong Community Service Award
• Kimberley Martin - Hobart 
• Mitch McPherson - Tranmere 
• Andrew Millhouse - Kingston

Tasmanian Institute of Sport Sports Award
• Jacob Birtwhistle - Riversdale
• Campbell Flakemore - Howrah
• Lauren Perry - West Launceston
• Macey Stewart - Devonport

Colony 47 Aboriginal Achievement Award
• David Bailey - South Hobart 
• Kartanya Maynard - Glenorchy
• Caleb Nichols-Mansell - Hobart 

AustralianSuper Career Kick Start Award 
• Loren Atkins - Relbia 
• Lucy MacDonald - Sandy Bay 
• Laura Mcilhenny - Rose Bay
• Andrew Millhouse - Kingston 

Tasmanian Early Years Foundation Excellence Award 
• Stacey Hall - Orielton
• Hannah Parkes - Kingston 
• Melissa Tyrrell - Claremont

TADPAC Print Service to the Disability Sector Award
• Kiralee Ainslie - Natone 
• Meg Cooper - Sandy Bay
• Vanessa Haigh - Newnham 

 

2012 Finalists

Heather and Christopher Chong Community Service Award
• Amy Fogarty
• Millie Rooney
• Alphonse Tshitenga-Mulumba

Mat Goggin Foundation Entrepreneurship Award
• Tristan McCarthy
• Catelyn Richards

Hydro Tasmania Environment Award
• Kim Beasy
• Jen Calder

First National Real Estate Leadership and Innovation Award
• James Atanasious
• Melanie Irons

TEMCO Science and Technology Award
• Dawn Doré
• Minnie Mao
• Clare Smith

Print Applied Technology Sports Award
• Luke Jackson
• Rebecca Quail

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education Teaching Excellence Award
• Emma Aorangi
• Kate Longey

Group Trade and Enterprise Achievement Award
• Kieran Rimmelzwaan
• Maja Veit

 

2011 Finalists

Fonterra Agricultural Award
• Robert Arvier
• Jessica Coad

Academy of the Arts: UTAS School of Visual and Performing Arts and Tasmanian Polytechnic Arts Award
• Duncan Meerding
• Bridget Nicklason-King
• Fred Showell

Spirit of Tasmania Award

• Dario Phillips
• Clare Smith

Tasmania Together Community Service Award
• Kelly Eijdenberg
• Sophie Fisher
• Alexander Moores

Hydro Tasmania Environment Award

• Emma Flukes
• Oliver Strutt

Camerons' Leadership and Innovation Award
• Cait Clarke
• Gregory Irons
• Lisa Tedeschi

TEMCO Science and Technology Award 
• Catherine Blizzard
• Jerome Staal

Print Applied Technology Sports Award
• Amy Cure
• Hugh Greenwood

Group Trade and Enterprise Achievement Award
• Bella Fountain
• Dario Phillips


2010 Finalists

Fonterra Agricultural Award
• Joe Bennett
• Robert Arvier

MyState Financial Arts Award
• Michael Lampard
• Peter Clark

Spirit of Tasmania Award
• Katerina Ogden
• Rose Tasker
• Ben Waterworth

Tasmania Together Community Service Award
• James Atanasious
• Katerina Ogden
• Madeleine Charles

Hydro Tasmania Environment Award
• Oliver Strutt
•Jessica Gathercole

Forestry Tasmania Regional Initiative Award
• Danni Murfet
• Brad Smith

TEMCO Science and Technology Award
• Adele Woodhouse
• Heather McGee

Print Applied Technology Sports Award
• Amy Cure
• Tristan Thomas
• Hugh Greenwood

Group Trade and Enterprise Achievement Award
• Saga Hassinen
• Lisa Tedeschi